Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for http://www.ark.ie

Introduction

This “Ark” website is owned and operated by the The Ark, A Cultural Centre for Children (The Ark). The Ark is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Site and complying with its obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”). We are aware that as a user of this Site you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Site. You should not use this Site (or allow children under your control or supervision to use this Site) if you are not happy with this Policy.

Purpose of Site

http://www.ark.ie  is an initiative that is designed, created and coordinated by THE ARK to promote and inform the public about The Ark’s work, as well as to engage The Ark’s audience. 

The Site is also used for on-line bookings to our events. We collect information presented by the consumer in relation to transaction such as name, address, contact details and credit card details.  This information is confidential and not shared with any other party.

By visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of this policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

If you wish to discuss this policy with The Ark or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, please email: muireannsheahan@ark.ie or contact at the details below:

General mailing address
The Ark, A Cultural Centre for Children
11a Eustace Street
Temple Bar
Dublin 2

Phone and Email
+353 1 670 7788(phone)
boxoffice@ark.ie
 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

- To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

- To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

- To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

- To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

- To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

- To send periodic emails
Upon your approval, the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

The Ark takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. The Ark will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data volunteered through the Site. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You accept that any information or message you send to the Site may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that THE ARK have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, nor does The Ark offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, unless a particular outside party is clearly stated at the point of transaction.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Statement in the Context of Use by Children

THE ARK acknowledges that persons under 13 years of age will be contributing content, including Personal Data, to the Initiative, and that such persons need special safeguards and privacy protection to protect their rights. To this end, THE ARK, through its terms of engagement with participating schools and/or parent/guardians, requires the legal guardian for each participating minor to have consented, on behalf of their child, to their child’s participation in the Initiative.

Guardians have the right to request access to their child’s Personal Data or request deletion of the child’s Personal Data. A guardian may exercise these rights by contacting their child’s school or teacher directly, who shall in turn contact THE ARK. At any time a guardian can instruct a school or teacher not to permit their child to contribute any further Personal Data to the Initiative and can request that any Personal Data previously collected be deleted from the Initiative.

A guardian can access, change, or delete his or her child’s Personal Data if personally set up or by liasing with the relevant school/teacher who shall facilitate such a request. A guardian can contact THE ARK directly to arrange for access to, change or deletion of Personal Data of his or her child by sending an e-mail to muireannsheahan@ark.ie 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy. See Internet Safety. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be the subject of change and the use of information that THE ARK gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect. It shall be your responsibility to check the Site frequently to see recent changes. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.