Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for http://www.ark.ie

Introduction

This “Ark” website is owned and operated by the The Ark, A Cultural Centre for Children (The Ark). The Ark is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Site and complying with its obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”). We are aware that as a user of this Site you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Site. You should not use this Site (or allow children under your control or supervision to use this Site) if you are not happy with this Policy.

Purpose of Site

http://www.ark.ie  is an initiative that is designed, created and coordinated by THE ARK to promote and inform the public about The Ark’s work, as well as to engage The Ark’s audience. 

The Site is also used for on-line bookings to our events. We collect information presented by the consumer in relation to transaction such as name, address, contact details and credit card details.  This information is confidential and not shared with any other party.

By visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of this policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

If you wish to discuss this policy with The Ark or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, please email: muireannsheahan@ark.ie or contact at the details below:

General mailing address
The Ark, A Cultural Centre for Children
11a Eustace Street
Temple Bar
Dublin 2

Phone and Email
+353 1 670 7788(phone)
boxoffice@ark.ie
 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

- To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

- To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

- To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

- To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

- To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

- To send periodic emails
Upon your approval, the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Cookies

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)  

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website. These cookies sometimes track information about your use of the website. A number of cookies last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies on ark.ie
Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies. 

Compliance Cookie
This cookie allows us to know whether or not you have given consent to the use of cookies and therefore do not need to be presented with this consent request message again.

Session Cookies
These cookies store temporary information to enable site functionality. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

Functional Cookies
These are cookies used for core site functionality.

Google Analytics tracking
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Third Party tracking
Ark.ie includes conversion tracking for third party sites such as Facebook and Twitter so if you are logged into your accounts on these websites during your browsing session, they are able to track that you visited pages on our website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Email tracking.
Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, for example personal correspondence or emails with invoices attached. In our official ezines (sent using MailChimp) we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should unsubscribe from our  newsletter using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over cookies that other website might use. 

How do we protect your information?

The Ark takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. The Ark will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data volunteered through the Site. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You accept that any information or message you send to the Site may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that THE ARK have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, nor does The Ark offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, unless a particular outside party is clearly stated at the point of transaction.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Statement in the Context of Use by Children

THE ARK acknowledges that persons under 13 years of age will be contributing content, including Personal Data, to the Initiative, and that such persons need special safeguards and privacy protection to protect their rights. To this end, THE ARK, through its terms of engagement with participating schools and/or parent/guardians, requires the legal guardian for each participating minor to have consented, on behalf of their child, to their child’s participation in the Initiative.

Guardians have the right to request access to their child’s Personal Data or request deletion of the child’s Personal Data. A guardian may exercise these rights by contacting their child’s school or teacher directly, who shall in turn contact THE ARK. At any time a guardian can instruct a school or teacher not to permit their child to contribute any further Personal Data to the Initiative and can request that any Personal Data previously collected be deleted from the Initiative.

A guardian can access, change, or delete his or her child’s Personal Data if personally set up or by liasing with the relevant school/teacher who shall facilitate such a request. A guardian can contact THE ARK directly to arrange for access to, change or deletion of Personal Data of his or her child by sending an e-mail to muireannsheahan@ark.ie 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy. See Internet Safety. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be the subject of change and the use of information that THE ARK gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect. It shall be your responsibility to check the Site frequently to see recent changes. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.